United States v. Roy Flores-Sierras
[…] In this case, the plain language of § 3624(e) clearly provides that supervised release starts “on the day” the 4 defendant is released from prison. The statute provides for tolling only when the defendant is otherwise incarcerated, and “the fact that Congress explicitly allows for tolling only when a defendant is imprisoned indicates that Congress does not intend for district courts to toll the period of supervised release under any other circumstance.” Ossa-Gallegos, 491 F.3d at 543. In contrast, in the case of probation, Congress has provided for tolling mechanisms. See 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a) (“A term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.”). In addition, we note that an opposite position would result in certain inconsistencies. One condition of supervised release is that Flores-Sierras refrain from reentering the United States if deported.