Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance
[…] As such, if the period of redemption has expired and the vendee has not made payment, the circuit court may not subsequently extend the period of redemption unless its judgment of strict foreclosure reserved such a power.

¶ 89. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 90. I am authorized to state that Justice PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK joins this dissent.

*431

NOTES

[1] Steiner v. Wis. Am. Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 135, 275 Wis. 2d 359, 685 N.W.2d 831.

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 846.30 reads:

If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute.

[4] Badger State Bank v. Taylor, 2004 WI 128, ¶ 12, 276 Wis. 2d 312, 688 N.W.2d 439.

[5] Id. at ¶ 12.

[6] Strasser v. Transtech Mobile Fleet Serv., 2000 WI 87, ¶ 32, 236 Wis. 2d 435, 613 N.W.2d 142.

[7] Id. at ¶ 13.