Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance
[…] ¶ 65. The Steiner Corporation did not redeem in the 30-day redemption period set to expire on October 7, 1999, nor was the property sold by sheriff's sale. Therefore, the remedy of specific performance was not effectuated. Instead, the parties returned to court on October 19, 1999. At the October 19, 1999 hearing, the circuit court entered a judgment of strict foreclosure, ordering (retroactively) October 7, 1999, as the redemption date.

¶ 66. The date of October 7, 1999 is inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 846.30. Wisconsin Stat. § 846.30 requires at a minimum a seven working day redemption period "from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the judgment order." Regardless of the nature of the October 19 hearing and "Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law," the redemption period under Wis.