Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance
[…] ¶ 28. As part of Wis. Stat. § 846.30,[24] the legislature mandated that a redemption period for a land contract must be at least seven working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order.

¶ 29. We turn now to an examination of Wis. Stat. § 846.30.

IV

¶ 30. To understand Wis. Stat. § 846.30, we look first to the text of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 846.30 reads as follows:

Redemption period for land contracts. If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is *409 obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemption period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute.

¶ 31. The first sentence of the statute requires, as we stated previously, that a court set a redemption period in a strict foreclosure judgment and further requires that, at a minimum, the redemption period be at least seven working days from the date of the judgment hearing or the date of the entry of the judgment order. This provision appears to be a direct reaction to an unpublished court of appeals decision, Walker v. Dorney, No. 1993AP2389-FT, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Feb. 8, 1994).