Steiner v. Wisconsin American Mutual Insurance
[…] Id. Thus, such an order merely effects record title; it is not a prerequisite for the title to pass in the first instance. Title passes as a matter of law at the end of the redemption period. The only time a final order is required for title to pass is where the judgment of strict foreclosure reserved the right of the circuit court to extend the period of redemption after the redemption period has expired.

¶ 84. With these common-law rules in mind, I now turn and examine § 846.30, which provides:

If a court finds that the purchaser under a land contract is obligated to make certain payments under that land contract, that the purchaser has failed to make the required payments and that the vendor is entitled to a judgment of strict foreclosure, the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order. No judgment of strict foreclosure is final until the court enters an order after the expiration of the redemp*429tion period confirming that no redemption has occurred and making the judgment of strict foreclosure absolute.

Wis. Stat. § 846.30.

¶ 85. I am not persuaded by the majority's discussion of legislative history that the last sentence of § 846.30 was intended to overrule this court's decision in Exchange Corporation and treat land contracts similar to mortgages.