AUBURN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER v. Sebelius
[…] Id. § 6511(b)(2)(B). As the Brockamp Court noted, the tax code also “reemphasizes the point when it says that refunds that do not comply with these limitations ‘shall be considered erroneous,’ and specifies procedures for the Government’s recovery of any such ‘erroneous’ refund payment.” 519 U.S. at 351 (citations omitted). 9 open-ended ‘equitable’ exceptions into the statute that it wrote.” Id. The statute in this case is different enough from the one in Brockamp for us to conclude that the presumption of equitable tolling has not been rebutted. First, the language in § 1395oo resembles the “fairly simple language” in § 2000e- 16(c) that the Brockamp Court said clearly allowed equitable tolling. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a) (allowing “any provider of services which has filed a required cost report within the time specified in regulations [to] obtain a hearing . . . if . . . such provider files a request for hearing within 180 days after notice of the intermediary’s final determination”) with id. § 2000e-16(c) (stating that a suit must be filed “[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final [agency] action”).