The People of the State of New York, Appellant,
[…] At the close of the People's proof, defendant moved to dismiss the first degree reckless endangerment count for insufficiency. The motion was denied and defendant was ultimately *415 convicted of that count. On appeal, the Appellate Division modified the judgment, with two Justices dissenting, by reversing the reckless endangerment conviction, concluding that defendant's mere threatened use of the weapon without firing it could not support the conviction (203 AD2d 940). A Justice of the Appellate Division granted leave to appeal, and we now reverse.
Penal Law § 120.25 provides that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person".[*] Unlike reckless homicide and assault statutes, the reckless endangerment statute does not proscribe a particular resulting outcome or injury; rather, it seeks to prevent and criminalizes the risk alone created by an actor's conduct (People v Davis, 72 N.Y.2d 32, 36).