In re FAIRPOINT COMMUNICATIONS, INC., et al., Debtors.
[…] Official Comm. Of Unsecured Creditors of LTV Aerospace & Def. Co. v. Official Comm. Of Unsecured Creditors of LTV Steel Co., 988 F.2d 322, 325 (2d Cir.1993) ("In re Chateaugay Corp. I"). Once a Plan of Reorganization has been "substantially consummated," an appeal should be dismissed. In re Metromedia, 416 F.3d at 144; Frito-Lay, Inc. v. LTV Steel Co., Inc., 10 F.3d 944, 952-53 (2d Cir.1993) ("In re Chateaugay Corp. II").
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2), a plan is "substantially consummated" upon "[i] transfer of substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; [ii] the reorganized debtor's assumption of the debtor's business; and [iii] commencement of distribution under the plan." In re Metromedia, 416 F.3d at 144. In In re Metromedia, the Second Circuit concluded that a plan of reorganization had been substantially consummated where the reorganized debtor had issued substantially all of its stock, had received consideration and cash distributions, and had entered into