Safari, Inc. v. Verdoorn
[…] Safari appeals. We affirm.

ISSUES

I

WHETHER THE FORFEITURE PROVISION CONTAINED IN THE CONTRACT FOR SALE CONSTITUTES A PENALTY AND IS VOID AS A MATTER OF LAW UNDER SDCL 53-9-4 AND SDCL 53-9-5.

SDCL 53-9-4 states: "Penalties imposed by contract for any nonperformance thereof are void. This section does not void obligations penal in form such as heretofore have been commonly used, but it voids their penal clauses." SDCL 53-9-5 states:

Every contract in which amount of damage or compensation for breach of an obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is void to that extent except the parties may agree therein upon an amount presumed to be the damage for breach in cases where it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix actual damage.

The latter portion of SDCL 53-9-5 creates an exception to the general rule that penalty clauses are void.