Safari, Inc. v. Verdoorn
[…] Classen.

While Buyers merely asserted disparity, Sellers’ evidence indicated that their loss may have exceeded $100,000. Under these circumstances, a liquidated damages provision must be upheld.

3. The parties fully complied with the plain language of SDCL 53-9-5.

SDCL 53-9-5 provides in part that:

[T]he parties may agree therein upon an amount presumed to be the damage for breach in cases where it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix actual damage.

This is a case where actual damage was impracticable or extremely difficult to fix, and the parties agreed upon an amount presumed to be the damage for breach. The trial court and majority go beyond the statute when they require “discussion” of the stipulated damage. The liquidated damages provision was fully understood and agreed to by both Buyers and Sellers in an arms-length, negotiated transaction. The parties fully complied with the statute.