Eitler v. St. Joseph Regional Medical Center South-Bend Campus, Inc.
[…] This is true of defamation, surgical procedures, trespass to land, sporting events that involve physical contact, and a host of other acts that would be tortious in the absence of consent." Id. (citing Prosser & Keeton on the Law of Torts § 18). We agree with the Texas court and find that there is no reason to graft the requirements of Exide and Powell into defamation law.

Eitler further contends that the creation of an absolute privilege by the authorization/release exceeds the policy set forth in Ind.Code § 22-5-3-1(b), which provides that an employer who discloses information about a former employee is immune from civil liability for disclosure and the consequences proximately caused by the disclosure, "unless it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made." Eitler contends that "[t]he broad release Star Light used should not, by judicial fiat, be allowed to gut § 22-5-3-1(b)'s proviso, because, to do so, would violate the very public policy § 22-5-3-1(b) embodies and reflects." Appellant's Brief at 22.