United States Court of Appeals
[…] state to develop a State Implementation Plan (“SIP”) by which
the state will achieve, maintain, and enforce those standards.
§ 7410. The Administrator is to designate areas of a state
meeting the applicable ambient air quality standard as
“attainment” areas. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). The Act further
requires states to prevent “significant deterioration” of air
quality in attainment areas. §§ 7470 et seq. In furtherance of
this goal, the Act requires, inter alia, that no major emitting
facility may be constructed in an attainment area without a
permit meeting the requirements of the Act. § 7475.
3
Section 7477, entitled “Enforcement,” states that “[t]he
Administrator shall, and a State may, take such measures,
including issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as
necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a major
emitting facility . . . proposed to be constructed” in an
attainment area. The present controversy involves three major
emitting facilities proposed to be built in attainment areas in
Kentucky.
II.
The three projects underlying this litigation are the East
Kentucky Power Cooperative’s J.K. Smith Generating Station