United States Court of Appeals
[…] the normal inference is that each is used in its usual sense—the
one act being permissive, the other mandatory.” Oljato Chapter
of the Navajo Tribe v. Train, 515 F.2d 654, 662 (D.C. Cir. 1975)
(quoting Anderson v. Yungkau, 329 U.S. 482, 485 (1947)). We
cannot, however, consider those words in isolation. We must
also consider the language and structure of the statute to
determine whether the Administrator retained discretion in the
statutory duty so as to render her decision unreviewable. See
Twentymile Coal, 456 F.3d at 156.
Upon examination of the context and structure of § 7477,
we agree with the Administrator that she had sufficient
discretion to render her decision not to act nonjusticiable.
Congress’s mandate to the Administrator is that she shall “take
such measures, including issuance of an order, or seeking
injunctive relief, as necessary . . . .” There is no guidance to the
Administrator or to a reviewing court as to what action is
“necessary.” Granted, the statute further says, “as necessary to
prevent the construction or modification of a major emitting
facility . . . proposed to be constructed” in an attainment area,