8896 PAKOOTAS v. TECK COMINCO METALS
[…] noncompliance with that order.18
Meanwhile, Teck Cominco had petitioned for certiorari
from our decision. The Supreme Court, evidently considering
the petition quite seriously, invited the Solicitor General to
17
See id.
18
Teck Cominco was out of compliance with the unilateral administra-
tive order for 892 days: from its original issuance on December 11, 2003
until it was withdrawn on June 2, 2006 by the settlement with the EPA.
This length of time could be very costly for Teck Cominco, as the statu-
tory fines for violating an order on a daily basis quickly add up. See 42
U.S.C. § 9606(b)(1) (“(1) Any person who, without sufficient cause, will-
fully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President
under subsection (a) may, in an action brought in the appropriate United
States district court to enforce such order, be fined not more than $25,000
for each day in which such violation occurs or such failure to comply con-
tinues.”); see also 73 Fed. Reg. 75,340, 75,340-46 (Dec. 11, 2008) (setting
the current maximum monetary penalty amount for noncompliance at
$37,500 per day).
PAKOOTAS v. TECK COMINCO METALS 8903
express the views of the United States. The Solicitor General,