United States v. Martin Simmons
[…] Section 2K2.1(b)(6) provides for a four-level enhancement if a defendant “used or possessed any firearm or ammunition in connection with another felony offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6). Before applying the enhancement, a district court must conclude that the defendant committed a separate felony offense. See United States v. Blount, 337 F.3d 404, 406-07 (4th Cir. 2003). In this case, the district court applied the § 11 2K21.1(b)(6) enhancement based on the court’s conclusion that Simmons had “resist[ed] arrest with [a] deadly weapon,” an offense that is a felony under South Carolina Code § 16-3-625. To determine whether Simmons committed a felony offense under South Carolina Code § 16-3-625, we examine the express language of that statute. The statutory language defines “resisting arrest with [a] deadly weapon” as “resist[ing] the lawful efforts of a law enforcement officer to arrest [the defendant] or another person with the use or threat of use of a deadly weapon against the officer, and the [defendant] is in possession or claims to be in possession of a deadly weapon.” S.C. Code § 16-3-625. According to Simmons, the act of discarding a weapon while fleeing from police officers is not sufficient to establish that he “use[d]” or “threat[ened] to use” a dangerous weapon within the meaning of § 16-3-625. The government contends, however, that Simmons “used” a