Brooks v. City of Aurora, Ill.
[…] Some of the details of what transpired remain in dispute. According to Mr. Brooks and several corro- borating witnesses, whose version of events we are obliged to believe at the summary judgment stage, his Crown Victoria was broken down on June 18, so he could not have been driving when Officers Lill and Hix claimed to have seen him. Mr. Brooks presented a receipt for an auto part, purchased on June 19, which he says was necessary to make the car run again. In addition, he introduced evidence that he claims casts 3 At the time of Mr. Brooks’s arrest, 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) pro- vided: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 6 No. 10-3265 doubt on the ability of Officers Lill and Hix to have seen the Crown Victoria or its driver from their surveil- lance position in front of the bakery. Mr.