Brooks v. City of Aurora, Ill.
[…] Id. Importantly for our purposes, “[r]esisting even an unlawful arrest of a known police officer violates the statute.” Hardrick v. City of Bolingbrook, 522 F.3d 758, 762 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing People v. Villarreal, 604 N.E.2d 923, 926-27 (Ill. 1992), and People v. Locken, 322 N.E.2d 51, 53-54 (Ill. 1974)).6 In the present case, Mr. Brooks and Officer Lill both testified that, after Officer Lill informed him that he was under arrest, Mr. Brooks backpedaled away, escaped Officer Lill’s attempt to grab his wrist and raised his arms to his shoulders.7 Further, the videotape shows 6 See also 720 ILCS 5/7-7 (“A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.”). 7 In his briefs on appeal, Mr. Brooks denies that he (continued...) 12 No. 10-3265 that Mr. Brooks repeatedly, physically rebuffed Officer Lill’s attempts to grasp him and that, after he had stopped backtracking, Mr.