4918 BROOKS v. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] In 2006, the Washington legislature amended this statute to omit the
authorization to effect a custodial arrest for failure to sign the Citation to
Appear. See Wash. Rev. Code § 46.64.015. However, the earlier version
was applicable to the events of this case.
BROOKS v. CITY OF SEATTLE 4925
However, her conduct during this initial detention gave the
Officers probable cause to place her under custodial arrest for
other violations of state law—a point that Brooks does not
dispute. For instance, we find that probable cause existed to
arrest Brooks for obstructing an officer. See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9A.76.020. “A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforce-
ment officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or
obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his
or her official powers or duties.” Id.; see Lassiter, 556 F.3d
at 1051, 1053 (listing the crime’s elements as “1) an action or
inaction that hinders, delays, or obstructs the officers; 2)
while the officers are in the midst of their official duties; 3)
the defendant knows the officers are discharging a public