4918 BROOKS v. CITY OF SEATTLE
[…] although she could be arrested for refusing to sign the Cita-
tion, she never received it. However, she does not argue that
she was detained longer than was reasonably necessary under
Section 46.64.015 or that her conduct during that period of
detention could not provide grounds for lawful arrest.
[4] First, the Officers had clear authority for their initial
arrest and detention of Brooks. Brooks does not dispute that
her initial traffic violation permitted the Officers to arrest and
to detain her until they issued her a Notice. See Wash. Rev.
Code § 46.64.015 (2004) (“The arrested person, in order to
secure release, and when permitted by the arresting officer,
must give his or her written promise to appear in court as
required by the citation and notice by singing in the appropri-
ate place . . .”).9 In addition, Brooks’s refusal to sign the
Notice gave the Officers probable cause to continue to detain
her. Under Washington law, a police officer may arrest an
individual for committing a misdemeanor in his presence.
Wash. Rev.