Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] Before promulgating a regulation, the Coast Guard is required to

consult with the National Boating Safety Advisory Council (the Advisory

Council)7 on the need for regulation. See 46 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(4). In

1988, the Coast Guard directed the Advisory Council to examine the


prescribed under this chapter.”
     7
       The Advisory Council is a twenty-one member council, consisting
of three groups of seven members. Each member of the council is
appointed by the Secretary and is considered to have “particular
expertise, knowledge, and experience in recreational boating safety.”
46 U.S.C. § 13110(a). Section 13110(b) specifies the composition of the
Advisory Council as follows:
           “(b)(1) The membership of the Council shall consist of–
                 (A) 7 representatives of State officials
           responsible for State boating safety programs;
                 (B) 7 representatives of recreational vessel
           manufacturers and associated equipment manufacturers;
           and
                 (C) 7 representatives of national recreational
           boating organizations and from the general public, at
           least 5 of who shall be representatives of national
           recreational boating organizations.” 46 U.S.C. §
           13110(b).

                                  10
feasibility and potential safety advantages and disadvantages of

propeller guards on recreational boats and to consider whether

requirements mandating propeller guards in the design and manufacture