Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] statute contains an express pre-emption clause, the task of statutory

construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of

the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’

pre-emptive intent.”). “Also relevant, however, is the ‘structure and

purpose of the statute as a whole,’ as revealed not only in the text,

but through the reviewing court’s reasoned understanding of the way in

which Congress intended the statute and its surrounding regulatory

scheme to affect business, consumers, and the law.” Medtronic, 116


     15
        46 U.S.C. § 4311(g) states that “[c]ompliance with this chapter
or standard, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does
not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.”

                                  22
S.Ct. at 2251.   By its terms, section 4306 preempts state laws or

regulations that are not identical to regulations promulgated under the

FBSA, unless exempted from by preemption by the Secretary under 46