Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] provided without fee to business invitees. However, if on the
     basis of substantial evidence, the Secretary decides under
     this section that requiring vessels so operated to be under
     the control of licensed individuals is necessary for boating
     safety, then the Secretary may prescribe regulations
     requiring the licensing of individuals controlling these
     vessels in the same manner as provided in chapter 89 of this
     title for individuals in control of vessels carrying
     passengers for hire.”
     5
        46 U.S.C. § 4303(a) states:
          “Subject to regulations, supervision, and reviews that
     the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may delegate to
     a person, private or public agency, or organization, or to
     an office or employee under the supervision of that person
     or agency, any work, business, or function related to the
     testing, inspection and examination necessary for compliance
     enforcement and for the development of data to enable the
     Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this
     title.”
     6
       46 U.S.C. § 4305 provides that “[i]f the Secretary considers
that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the
Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation

                                   9