Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] passengers for hire.”
     5
        46 U.S.C. § 4303(a) states:
          “Subject to regulations, supervision, and reviews that
     the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may delegate to
     a person, private or public agency, or organization, or to
     an office or employee under the supervision of that person
     or agency, any work, business, or function related to the
     testing, inspection and examination necessary for compliance
     enforcement and for the development of data to enable the
     Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 4302 of this
     title.”
     6
       46 U.S.C. § 4305 provides that “[i]f the Secretary considers
that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the
Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation

                                   9
all state boat safety laws “in effect on the effective date of the

[FBSA]” from preemption under 46 U.S.C. § 4306. 36 Fed. Reg. 15764-65

(1971). Approximately one year later, the Coast Guard issued a set of