Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc.
[…] is operating–presently the Secretary of Transportation.” S. REP. NO.

92-248 (1971), reprinted in 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1333, 1333. A significant

increase in the number of recreational boaters in the United States and

in the number of boating “accidents, deaths and injuries,” id. at 1334,

required “a coordinated national boating safety program.” Id. at 1335.

To implement this goal, the FBSA authorizes the Secretary of

Transportation (the Secretary) to prescribe regulations establishing

minimum safety standards for recreational boats. See 46 U.S.C. § 43024.


     4
         46 U.S.C. § 4302 provides:
           “(a) The Secretary may prescribe regulations–
                (1) establishing minimum safety standards for
           recreational vessels and associated equipment, and
           establishing procedures and tests to measure
           conformance with those standards, with each standard–
                     (A) meeting the need for recreational vessel
                safety; and
                     (B) being stated, insofar as practicable, in

                                   7
           terms of performance;
           (2) requiring the installation, carrying, or use
     of associated equipment (including fuel systems,
     ventilation      systems,      electrical      systems,
     sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment,
     lifesaving devices, signaling devices, ground tackle,
     life- and grab-rails, and navigational equipment) on
     recreational vessels and classes of recreational
     vessels subject to this chapter, and prohibiting the
     installation, carrying, or use of associated equipment
     that does not conform with safety standards established
     under this section; and
           (3) requiring or permitting the display of seals,
     labels, plates, insignia, or other devices for
     certifying or evidencing compliance with safety
     regulations and standards of the United States
     Government for recreational vessels and associated
     equipment.
     (b) Each regulation prescribed under this section shall
specify an effective date that is not earlier than 180 days
from the date the regulation was published, unless the
Secretary finds that there exists a recreational vessel
safety hazard so critical as to require an earlier effective
date. However, this period may not be more than 24 months
for cases involving, in the discretion of the Secretary,
major product design, retooling, or major changes in the
manufacturing process.
     (c) In prescribing regulations under this section, the
Secretary shall, among other things–
           (1) consider the need for and the extent to which
     the regulations will contribute to recreational vessel
     safety;
           (2) consider relevant available recreational
     vessel safety standards, statistics, and data,
     including public and private research, development,
     testing, and evaluation;