Lewis v. Brunswick Corporation
[…] Transportation."            P.L. 92-75, Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971,

S.Rep.    No.    92-248,      reprinted      in    1971    U.S.C.C.A.N.        1333.      To

implement that goal, the Act grants authority to the Secretary of

Transportation to prescribe regulations establishing minimum safety

standards for recreational boats.                    See 46 U.S.C. § 4302 (West

Supp.1995).           The    Secretary      of     Transportation        has    delegated

rulemaking authority under the FBSA to the United States Coast

Guard.    See 49 C.F.R. § 1.46(n)(1) (1996).

      The FBSA requires the Coast Guard to follow certain guidelines

and procedures when promulgating a regulation under 46 U.S.C. §

4302.      For    instance,         the   Coast    Guard    must    consider      certain

available data and "the extent to which the regulations will

contribute       to    recreational        vessel    safety."           46    U.S.C.A.    §

4302(c)(1)-(2) (West Supp.1995). The Coast Guard may not establish

regulations compelling substantial alterations of existing boats

and     associated      equipment         unless    compliance      would       "avoid    a