The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Hearing on S.B. 97-84, sec. 10, before the H. Judiciary Comm., 61st Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Apr. 22, 1997). The Jacob Wetterling Act imposes a ten percent reduction in funding to a state's Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Formula Grant Program if the state is noncompliant with the Act. Id.
The federal Act requires a state board of experts to assist a sentencing court in determining if an offender is a sexually violent predator. 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(2)(A). The federal Act defines a sexually violent predator as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(C). It identifies a mental abnormality as a condition that predisposes the offender to commit criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the offender a menace to the health and safety of other persons. 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(D). The federal statute defines predatory as "an act directed at a stranger, or a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization." 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(E). It directs that an offender who is determined to be a sexually violent predator is to comply with certain registration requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1)(B).