The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
On appeal, defendant does not raise any claim regarding the absence of a RASI. Rather, he contends only that the trial court erred in finding that he fit the definition of an SVP because the victims knew him as their neighbor, and therefore he was not a stranger under the statutory definition. Under the circumstances of this case, we agree.
To be found an SVP, an offender must satisfy four criteria. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a). Only the third element is relevant to this appeal: "`Sexually violent predator' means an offender ... [w]hose victim was a stranger to the offender or a person with whom the offender established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization." § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(III), C.R.S. 2009. The statute requires the court to make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is an SVP. § 18-3-414.5(2), C.R.S.2009. This determination involves a mixed question of law and fact. People v.