City of Pewaukee v. Carter
[…] The new trial shall be conducted by the court without a jury unless the appellant requests a jury trial in the notice of appeal under sub.(1). The required fee for a jury is prescribed in s. 814.61(4)."

[4] Village of Menomonee Falls v. Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d 811, 601 N.W.2d 666 (Ct. App. 1999).

[5] The case was moved to the Town of Brookfield on the defendant's request for substitution of a judge.

[6] Garcia v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc., 2004 WI 93, ¶ 7, 273 Wis. 2d 612, 682 N.W.2d 365.

[7] Section 800.14(1) allows an appeal from municipal courts to "be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred. The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge written notice of the appeal within 20 days after the judgment."

[8] Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5).

[9] City of Middleton v. Hennen, 206 Wis. 2d 347, 355, 557 N.W.2d 818 (Ct. App. 1996).

[10] Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d at 817.

[11] Black's Law Dictionary 1510 (7th ed. 1999).

[12] 1856 Wis. Laws ch. 120 § 164. See also 1917 Wis. Laws § 2842 (same); Wis.