City of Pewaukee v. Carter
[…] We need not and do not decide the applicability of chapter 805 to municipal court proceedings.

[37] 1987 Act 389.

[38] See Wis. Stat. § 800.04(d); Wis. Stat. § 800.14(4) (1985-86).

[39] Wis. Stat. § 800.14 (1985-86); Wis. Stat. § 800.14.

[40] Wis. Stat. § 800.14(4) (1985-86) ("Upon the request of either party within 20 days after the notice of appeal under sub. (1), or on its own motion, the circuit court shall order that a trial de novo without a jury be held in circuit court."). See also Wis. Stat. § 800.14.

[41] Wis. Stat. § 800.14.

[42] Wis. Stat. § 800.04(1)(d) (1985-86) ("If the defendant pleads not guilty and within 10 days after entry of the plea requests a jury trial . . . the municipal judge shall promptly transmit all the papers and fees in the cause to the clerk of the circuit court. . . .").

[43] Wis. Stat. § 800.04(1)(d).

[44] 1987 Act 389, § 30. See also Wis. Stat. § 800.14(4) (1987-88). The circuit court may grant a new trial on its own motion.

[45] Meyer, 229 Wis. 2d at 815. See also Village of Oregon v. Waldofsky, 177 Wis. 2d 412, 419, 501 N.W.2d 912 (Ct. App. 1993).