United States v. Taylor
[…] We disagree. A. The Statutory Framework SORNA requires sex offenders to register in the juris- dictions in which they live, work, or go to school. 18 U.S.C. § 2250. The term “sex offender” is defined as “an individ- ual who was convicted of a sex offense.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911 (emphasis added). A sex offense is “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another,” and a criminal offense is “a State, local, tribal, foreign, or military offense (to the extent specified by the Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C)(i) of Public Law 105-119 (10 U.S.C. 951 note)).” Id. (emphasis added). Public Law 105-119, referenced above, provides that the Secretary of Defense “shall specify categories of conduct punishable under the Uniform Code of Military Justice which encompasses a range of conduct comparable to that described in . . . the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(3)(A) and (B)).”