United States Court of Appeals
[…] Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598-
99 (1990). Thus, we have repeatedly held that “any generic burglary is a crime of
violence” for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). Stymiest, 581 F.3d at 767-69; see
United States v. Bell, 445 F.3d 1086, 1090 (8th Cir. 2006).2
2
We have often noted that “violent felony” and “crime of violence” are virtually
interchangeable in definition and interpretation. See United States v. Williams, 537
F.3d 969, 971 (8th Cir. 2008).
-2-
In the 1997 offense at issue, Eason was convicted of committing “Burglary” in
violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402. The statute at that time provided:
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the
property owner: (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any
portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony,
theft or assault; (2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a
felony, theft or assault, in a building; (3) Enters a building and commits
or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or (4) Enters any freight
or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor
vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or
attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
Subparts (1)-(3) of this statute plainly set forth the elements of generic burglary as
defined by the Supreme Court in Taylor.3 Moreover, the Supreme Court of Tennessee
has consistently defined the elements of burglary offenses as including unlawful entry
into a building. See State v.