United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stymiest, 581 F.3d at 768 (quotation and citations omitted).
-3-
Eason argues, however, that the decision of the Tennessee Court of Criminal
Appeals in Tennessee v. Fluellen, 2006 WL 288105 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 7, 2006),
established that a defendant may be convicted of burglary under Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-14-402 “simply by admitting that he obtained or exercise[d] control over
property of another,” which is the definition of theft found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
14-103. We disagree. The issue in Fluellen was whether the evidence was sufficient
to convict defendant of violating § 39-14-402(a)(1). The Court first stated, in the
passage upon which Eason relies, the State’s burden of proof:
To convict the Defendant of burglary, the State was required to
prove that the Defendant “without the effective consent of the property
owner: enter[ed] a building other than a habitation (or any portion
thereof) not open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony, theft,
or assault . . . . According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-
103 (2003), “A person commits theft of property if, with the intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises
control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”