[PUBLISH]
[…] statute counsels in favor of applying the statute to these facts. If a plaintiff could
simply “tack on” an equitable claim in the alternative to his claims for damages and
thereby preclude the application of the statute, then he could avoid the application
of the statute through artful pleading. This risk is particularly acute in a case like
this one, in which the equitable claim is so lacking in merit: the jet in question is
not a unique good and Horowitch therefore cannot obtain specific performance to
force its sale. See Fla. Stat. § 672.716(1) (adopting the Uniform Commercial Code
21
position that “[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique
or in other proper circumstances”); George Vining & Sons, Inc. v. Jones, 498 So.
2d 695, 697 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986) (“[S]pecific performance of a contract is limited
to those involving a unique subject matter such as an agreement to convey land.”);
see also Klein v. PepsiCo, Inc., 845 F.2d 76, 80 (4th Cir. 1988) (refusing to award