Alan Horowitch v. Diamond Aircraft Industries, Inc.
[…] If a plaintiff could simply “tack on” an equitable claim in the alternative to his claims for damages and thereby preclude the application of the statute, then he could avoid the application of the statute through artful pleading. This risk is particularly acute in a case like this one, in which the equitable claim is so lacking in merit: the jet in question is not a unique good and Horowitch therefore cannot obtain specific performance to force its sale. See Fla. Stat. § 672.716(1) (adopting the Uniform Commercial Code 21 position that “[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances”); George Vining & Sons, Inc. v. Jones, 498 So. 2d 695, 697 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986) (“[S]pecific performance of a contract is limited to those involving a unique subject matter such as an agreement to convey land.”); see also Klein v.