Conner v. Hall
[…] Zant5 was decided while Conner’s first state habeas 3 As noted above, in Conner’s first state habeas proceeding, the state habeas court admitted and considered Conner’s family affidavits which did not contain addresses and telephone numbers. 4 O.C.G.A . § 9-14-51 provides as follows: All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition. 5 In Fleming v. Zant, 386 S.E.2d 339 (Ga. 1989), the Georgia Supreme Court held that Georgia’s 1988 statutory ban on executing mentally retarded persons applied retroactively, as a matter of Georgia constitutional law, to all capital cases in Georgia.