[PUBLISH]
[…] teachers’ affidavits did not comport with O.C.G.A. § 9-14-48(c) because they did
not include the affiants’ phone numbers and addresses.3 In the same order, the
court dismissed the second petition as successive under O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51,4
finding the claim could have been raised in an amendment to his original habeas
petition because Fleming v. Zant5 was decided while Conner’s first state habeas
3
As noted above, in Conner’s first state habeas proceeding, the state habeas court
admitted and considered Conner’s family affidavits which did not contain addresses and
telephone numbers.
4
O.C.G.A . § 9-14-51 provides as follows:
All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be
raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised
are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise
requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a
subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not
reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.
5
In Fleming v. Zant, 386 S.E.2d 339 (Ga. 1989), the Georgia Supreme Court held that
Georgia’s 1988 statutory ban on executing mentally retarded persons applied retroactively, as a
matter of Georgia constitutional law, to all capital cases in Georgia. Further, Fleming established