2 PRIESTLEY v. ASTRUE
[…] yer,’" Dove v. CODESCO, 569 F.2d 807, 810 (4th Cir. 1978),
Plaintiffs suffered no prejudice from the rulings challenged
here.
The second critical point is that the record leaves no doubt
that in refusing to award attorneys’ fees under the EAJA for
the attorney time of Attorneys Martin and Naides, the district
court invoked the equitable doctrine of unclean hands to pro-
tect the integrity of the court. As the majority opinion
acknowledges, ante at 4, district courts have authority to regu-
late the practice of law before them.3 See 28 U.S.C. § 1654
(authorizing federal courts to make rules regulating the admis-
sion of attorneys to practice before them); id. § 2071(a) ("The
Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their
business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress
and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section
2072 of this title."); Fed. R. Civ. P. 83 (recognizing and regu-
3
By application of the Supremacy Clause, South Carolina law does not
regulate the practice of law in federal district court. U.S. Const. art. VI,
cl.2; Sperry v. Florida ex rel. Florida Bar, 373 U.S. 379, 385 (1963).
38 PRIESTLEY v. ASTRUE