Andria Priestley v. Michael Astrue
[…] CODESCO, 569 F.2d 807, 810 (4th Cir.1978), Plaintiffs suffered no prejudice from the rulings challenged here.

The second critical point is that the record leaves no doubt that in refusing to award attorneys’ fees under the EAJA for the attorney time of Attorneys Martin and Naides, the district court invoked the equitable doctrine of unclean hands to protect the integrity of the court. As the majority opinion acknowledges, ante at 413, district courts have authority to regulate the practice of law before them.3 See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (authorizing federal courts to make rules regulating the admission of attorneys to practice before them); id. § 2071(a) (“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title.”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 83 (recognizing and regulating power of district court, acting through majority of its district' judges, to adopt and amend rules governing its practice).