United States v. Ramirez-Garcia
[…] Stat. § 14-202.1, constituted “sexual abuse of a minor” and, thus, was a “crime of violence” pursuant to the Sentencing Guidelines. For the reasons discussed below, the Court affirms the judgment of the district court. I. The facts material to this appeal are undisputed. Ramirez-Garcia, a Mexican citizen, illegally entered the United States in May 2000. In 2002, Ramirez-Garcia was arrested in North Carolina and charged with two counts of statutory rape and two counts of taking indecent liberties with a child. The latter charges were brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1, which states: (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either: (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any 2 part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years. Ramirez-Garcia pled guilty to the two counts of taking indecent liberties with a child, receiving a sentence of two consecutive terms of 20–24 months. The record does not reveal how Ramirez-Garcia violated § 14-202.1. The indictments for the two charges were identical, except for the case numbers, and read as follows: The jurors for the State upon their oath present that on or about the date of offense shown and in the county named above the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did take and attempt to take immoral, improper, and indecent liberties with the child named below for the purpose of arousing and gratifying sexual desire and did commit and attempt to commit a lewd and lascivious act upon the body of the child named below. At the time of this offense, the child named below was under the age of 16 years and the defendant named above was over 16 years of age and at least five years older than the child. The name of the child is (name redacted). (emphasis added).