UNPUBLISHED
[…] five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). Brown’s offense occurred in
1999, and the superseding indictment against him was filed in
2008, more than five years after the offense. However, on
remand, the district court determined that after the arrest
warrant was issued, Brown fled with the intent to avoid arrest. *
Brown’s fugitive status thus tolled the limitations period under
*
We previously remanded the appeal to the district court
for the limited purposes of resolving this factual issue.
United States v. Brown, 374 F. App’x 450 (4th Cir. 2010) (No.
09-4092).
3
18 U.S.C. § 3290 (2006), which provides, “[n]o statute of
limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.”
Accordingly, Brown’s first argument is without merit.
Next, Brown argues that the district court erred in
denying Brown’s motion to suppress. We review the factual
findings underlying the denial of a motion to suppress for clear
error and the court’s legal conclusions de novo. United
States v.