UNPUBLISHED
[…] express an opinion as to whether [Brown’s] fugitive status
tolled the statute of limitations.” (JA 209).
On appeal, the Government has abandoned the argument
that the superseding indictment related back to the 1999
indictment. See Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 241
n.6 (4th Cir. 1999) (noting that issue not properly raised in
opening brief is abandoned); see also United States v. Brooks,
524 F.3d 549, 556 & n.11 (4th Cir. 2008) (same). Instead, the
Government argues only that Brown’s fugitive status tolled the
limitations period under 18 U.S.C. § 3290 (2006), which
provides, “[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any
person fleeing from justice.” To invoke this statute, the
Government must prove, by preponderance of the evidence, that
the defendant fled “with the intent to avoid arrest or
prosecution.” United States v. Marshall, 856 F.2d 896, 900 (7th
Cir. 1988); see also United States v. Gonsalves, 675 F.2d 1050,