Joseph Edison Fernando vs U.S. Attorney General
[…] Finally, because Fernando failed to show eligibility for asylum, his claim for withholding necessarily fails. B. To receive relief under CAT, “[t]he burden of proof is on the applicant . . . to establish that it is more likely than not that he . . . would be tortured if removed 7 to the proposed county of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture is defined as an “extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment” that causes “severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)-(2). The pain or suffering must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Id. at (a)(1). Here, the BIA properly denied Fernando’s application for CAT relief. Fernando failed to present any evidence that the Sri Lankan government tortured Tamils or that LTTE acted with the government’s acquiescence or authorization. Accordingly, we deny the petition for review.