9724 JERRY BEEMAN v. ANTHEM PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT
[…] than what pharmacies would charge uninsured, cash-paying
customers.”
Section 2527, the challenged statute, requires “prescription
drug claims processors”1 to conduct or obtain studies every 24
months identifying the fees California pharmacies charge to
private customers for pharmaceutical dispensing services. Cal.
Civ. Code § 2527(c).2 The claims processors must send the
1
Although Defendants maintain that they are not “prescription drug
claims processors” under the statute, the issue is not contested for pur-
poses of this appeal.
2
California Civil Code § 2527(c) reads:
On or before January 1, 1984, every prescription drug claims pro-
cessor shall have conducted or obtained the results of a study or
studies which identifies the fees, separate from ingredient costs,
of all, or of a statistically significant sample, of California phar-
macies, for pharmaceutical dispensing services to private con-
sumers. The study or studies shall meet reasonable professional
standards of the statistical profession. The determination of the
pharmacy’s fee made for purposes of the study or studies shall be
computed by reviewing a sample of the pharmacy’s usual charges
for a random or other representative sample of commonly pre-
scribed drug products, subtracting the average wholesale price of
drug ingredients, and averaging the resulting fees by dividing the
aggregate of the fees by the number of prescriptions reviewed. A
study report shall include a preface, an explanatory summary of
the results and findings including a comparison of the fees of
California pharmacies by setting forth the mean fee and standard
deviation, the range of fees and fee percentiles (10th, 20th, 30th,
40th, 50th, 60th, 70th, 80th, 90th). This study or these studies
shall be conducted or obtained no less of ten than every 24
months.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2527(c).
JERRY BEEMAN v. ANTHEM PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT 9731
results of these studies to “each client for whom [they] per-
form[ ] claims processing services,” or, in other words, to
third party payors such as insurers. Id. § 2527(d).3 Section