9724 JERRY BEEMAN v. ANTHEM PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT
[…] and customary charges of pharmacists in the hope that at a
time in the future this information will become the basis for
reimbursement.” In recommending that the Governor sign the
bill, California’s Department of Insurance advised that § 2527
“is fairly innocuous in its impact, since it merely requires a
study to be made and distributed to clients, and does not
require any action to be taken on the basis of that study.” The
Department further noted that the statute could “help identify
areas for cost-containment in the future.”
3
California Civil Code § 2527(d) reads:
The study report or reports obtained pursuant to subdivision (c)
shall be transmitted by certified mail by each prescription drug
claims processor to the chief executive officer or designee, of
each client for whom it performs claims processing services.
Consistent with subdivision (c), the processor shall transmit the
study or studies to clients no less often than every 24 months.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2527(d).
9732 JERRY BEEMAN v. ANTHEM PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT
B. Procedural Background
In 2002, Plaintiffs filed a class action complaint in the Cen-
tral District of California (Beeman 02) alleging, inter alia,
that Defendants failed to conduct the fee studies mandated by