7922 BEEMAN v. ANTHEM PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT
[…] speech in violation of article I, section 2 of the Cali-
fornia Constitution?
We understand that the Court may reformulate our ques-
tion, and we agree to accept and follow the Court’s decision.
II. Background
The California legislature enacted California Civil Code
sections 2527 and 2528 in 1982 at the behest of the California
Pharmacists Association. These stand-alone statutory provi-
sions mandate research and reporting requirements for pre-
scription drug claims processors. But unlike disclosure laws,
they do not mandate disclosure to the public; rather, section
2527 requires claims processors to privately generate and pro-
duce information about third parties to their clients. “A ‘pre-
scription drug claims processor,’ [is] any nongovernmental
entity which has a contractual relationship with purchasers of
prepaid or insured prescription drug benefits, and which pro-
cesses, consults, advises on, or otherwise assists in the pro-
cessing of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefit claims
submitted by a licensed California pharmacy or patron there-
of.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2527(b). The statute requires prescrip-
tion drug claims processors to “identif[y] the fees, separate
from ingredient costs, of all, or of a statistically significant
sample, of California pharmacies, for pharmaceutical dispens-
ing services to private consumers,” every two years. Id.
§ 2527(c). It also requires them to transmit that information
“to the chief executive officer or designee, of each client for
whom it performs claims processing services.” Id. § 2527(d).
Section 2528 specifies remedies for section 2527 violations.
7930 BEEMAN v. ANTHEM PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT
Plaintiffs are the owners of five California retail pharma-
cies. Plaintiffs filed class action complaints against defendant