decided United States v. Reyes-Hernandez, 624 F.3d 405,
[…] 16 years old, and is at least 5 years younger than the
defendant. “Both ‘sexual conduct’ and ‘sexual penetra-
tion’ describe intentional acts of a sexual nature.” People
v. Kolton, 848 N.E.2d 950, 959 (Ill. 2006). In the case of
“sexual penetration,” the act encompasses “any contact,
however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one
Nos. 09-3932, 10-2190 & 10-2689 11
person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of
another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any
part of the body of one person or of any animal or object
into the sex organ or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS
5/12-12(f). As for “sexual conduct,” the act includes “any
intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the
victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing,
of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the
accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years
of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by
the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed
body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or
arousal of the victim or the accused.” Id. § 5/12-12(e)
(emphasis added). When committed against a teenager
by a person who is at least 5 years older, both acts of
“sexual penetration” and acts of “sexual conduct” fall
squarely within the “ordinary, contemporary, and com-
mon meaning” of the phrase “sexual abuse of a minor.”