United States Court of Appeals
[…] years old, and is at least 5 years younger than the defen-
dant. “Both ‘sexual conduct’ and ‘sexual penetration’
describe intentional acts of a sexual nature.” People v.
Kolton, 848 N.E.2d 950, 959 (Ill. 2006). In the case of “sexual
penetration,” the act encompasses “any contact, however
slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by
an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another
person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of
the body of one person or of any animal or object into the
sex organ or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f).
12 Nos. 09-3932, 10-2190 & 10-2689
As for “sexual conduct,” the act includes “any intentional
or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the
accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex
organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any
part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any
transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon
any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim,
for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim
or the accused.” Id. § 5/12-12(e) (emphasis added). When
committed against a teenager by a person who is at least
5 years older, both acts of “sexual penetration” and acts
of “sexual conduct” fall squarely within the “ordinary,
contemporary, and common meaning” of the phrase
“sexual abuse of a minor.”