9666 BLAIR v. MARTEL
[…] point it is no one’s burden to sustain, rather it is for
the court to determine by a preponderance of the evi-
dence whether the petitioner is mentally competent
to withdraw his petition.
Id. at 1225. Applying Mason here, the question for the district
court would be whether a preponderance of the evidence
established Petitioner’s competence. If it did not, then Mason
compels a finding of incompetence.
BLAIR v. MARTEL 9669
[2] As the state points out, however, that direction differs
from Congress’ instructions with respect to competency hear-
ings held during federal criminal trials. Under 18 U.S.C.
§ 4241(d), a district court must find a criminal defendant
incompetent when “the court finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a men-
tal disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent.”
Those instructions apply “[a]t any time after the commence-
ment of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentenc-
ing of the defendant, or at any time after the commencement
of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion
of the sentence.” Id. § 4241(a).