NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of those arguments would have entitled petitioner to a remand
with an instruction to enter a judgment of acquittal instead of
a remand for a new trial, see, e.g., Burks v. United States, 437
U.S. 1, 15-18 (1978); McMullen v. Tennis, 562 F.3d 231, 237
(3d Cir. 2009); Government of the Virgin Islands v. Joseph,
765 F.2d 394, 396, 399 (3d Cir. 1985); and (3) whether the
Virgin Islands Supreme Court erred in declining to address
those arguments. In addition to these questions, the parties
are directed to brief the issue of whether this Court has
jurisdiction pursuant to 48 U.S.C.§ 1613 given the Virgin
Islands Supreme Court’s decision to remand this matter for
retrial.
48 U.S.C. § 1613 provides as follows:
1
Third Circuit LAR 112.2 explains how to petition for a writ of certiorari.
3
The relations between the courts established by the
Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts
established by local law with respect to appeals, certiorari,
removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and
other matters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of
the United States pertaining to the relations between the
courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of
the United States, and the courts of the several States in such
matters and proceedings: Provided, That for the first fifteen
years following the establishment of the appellate court
authorized by section 1611(a) of this title, 2 the United States
Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction
to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest
court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be
had. The Judicial Council of the Third Circuit shall submit
reports to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of
the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the
House of Representatives at intervals of five years following
the establishment of such appellate court as to whether it has
developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct
review by the Supreme Court of the United States from all
such final decisions. The United States Court of Appeals for
the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to promulgate rules
necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(emphasis added).
For our purposes, the emphasized portion of the text of § 1613 is crucial because it
limits our jurisdiction to reviewing “final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin
Islands from which a decision could be had.” 48 U.S.C. § 1613. The Supreme Court’s
order here is not a “final decision” because it remands Ambrose’s case to the Superior
Court for further proceedings, i.e., a retrial on Counts 1 and 2. The remand for a new
2