United States, 437 U.S. 1, 15-18, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978); McMullen v. Tennis, 562 F.3d 231, 237 (3d Cir.2009); Government of the Virgin Islands v. Joseph, 765 F.2d 394, 396, 399 (3d Cir.1985); and (3) whether the Virgin Islands Supreme Court erred in declining to address those arguments. In addition to these questions, the parties are directed to brief the issue of whether this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 1613 given the Virgin Islands Supreme Court’s decision to remand this matter for retrial.
48 U.S.C. § 1613 provides as follows:
The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts established by local law with respect to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and other matters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of the United States, and the courts of the several States in such matters and proceedings: Provided, That for the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by section 1611(a) of this title,2 the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certio-rari all final decisions of the highest *159court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had. The Judicial Council of the Third Circuit shall submit reports to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives at intervals of five years following the establishment of such appellate court as to whether it has developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the United States from all such final decisions. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(emphasis added).
For our purposes, the emphasized portion of the text of § 1613 is crucial because it limits our jurisdiction to reviewing “final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had.” 48 U.S.C. § 1613. The Supreme Court’s order here is not a “final decision” because it remands Ambrose’s case to the Superior Court for further proceedings, i.e., a retrial on Counts 1 and 2. The remand for a new trial creates a particularly serious problem when