United States Court of Appeals
[…] quality was a reasonable choice involving technical and scientific matters within
their areas of expertise.
I. BACKGROUND
-5-
A. Overview Of The Federal Regulatory Structure
The Forest Service, an agency within the United States Department of
Agriculture, manages the National Forest System. See Utah Envtl. Congress v.
Richmond, 483 F.3d 1127, 1131 (10th Cir. 2007). Among the laws governing that
management is the NFMA, which requires the Forest Service to “develop,
maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for
units of the National Forest System.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). Those plans,
commonly known as forest plans, guide all natural resource management
activities. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.1(a). They must provide for multiple uses of the
forests, and include “coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed,
wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1). All resource plans
and permits, contracts, and other instruments for use and occupancy of the
National Forest lands must be consistent with the governing forest plan. See id.
§ 1604(i).
The BLM, which is in the Department of the Interior, administers oil and