People v. Christopherson
[…] BACKGROUND

The State charged defendant, Jenna M. Christopherson, with unlawful delivery of alcoholic liquor to a minor (235 ILCS 5/6-16(a)(iii) (West 2006)). The information alleged that defendant provided a 30-pack of Icehouse beer and two cases of Bud Light beer to Jamie L. Smith, a person under the age of 21. Smith died in a one-car accident after drinking some of the beer allegedly provided by defendant.

Defendant moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the statutory subpart under which she was charged was not intended to apply to minors. That provision, section 6-16(a)(iii) of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (the Act) (235 ILCS 5/6-16(a)(iii) (West 2006)), reads as follows:

"No person, after purchasing or otherwise obtaining alcoholic liquor, shall sell, give, or deliver such alcoholic liquor to another person under the age of 21 years, except in the performance of a religious ceremony or service." 235 ILCS 5/6-16(a)(iii) (West 2006).

The offense is a Class A misdemeanor, but it may be charged as a Class 4 felony if a death occurs as a result of the violation.[1] 235 ILCS 5/6-16(a) (West 2006).