THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. JENNA
[…] We hold that they may.
BACKGROUND
The State charged defendant, Jenna M. Christopherson, with
unlawful delivery of alcoholic liquor to a minor (235 ILCS
5/6–16(a)(iii) (West 2006)). The information alleged that defendant
provided a 30-pack of Icehouse beer and two cases of Bud Light
beer to Jamie L. Smith, a person under the age of 21. Smith died in
a one-car accident after drinking some of the beer allegedly
provided by defendant.
Defendant moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the
statutory subpart under which she was charged was not intended to
apply to minors. That provision, section 6–16(a)(iii) of the Liquor
Control Act of 1934 (the Act) (235 ILCS 5/6–16(a)(iii) (West
1996)), reads as follows:
“No person, after purchasing or otherwise obtaining alcoholic
liquor, shall sell, give, or deliver such alcoholic liquor to another
person under the age of 21 years, except in the performance of a
religious ceremony or service.” 235 ILCS 5/6–16(a)(iii) (West
2006).
The offense is a Class A misdemeanor, but it may be charged as a
Class 4 felony if a death occurs as a result of the violation.1 235
ILCS 5/6–16(a) (West 2006).
Defendant moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the