Wayne County Prosecutor v. Parole Board
[…] See MCL 24.301; MSA 3.560(201); see also MCL 24.303; MSA 3.560(203); MCR 7.105(A)(2). We also note that the general provision of the Revised Judicature Act regarding actions against government agencies does not apply because this was an appeal and not an original action. See MCL 600.1615; MSA 27A.1615.

In the absence of any clearly applicable venue provision, we find that the general venue statute governing appeals from government agency decisions — although not technically applicable — is in *152 pari materia with the parole appeal statute and therefore should apply by analogy. See MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631. Thus, venue was proper either in "the county of which the appellant is a resident or [in] the circuit court of Ingham county." Because appellants reside in Wayne County, venue was proper there.

Appellants next argue that the prosecutor and the victim of Mr. Shockley's crimes had no standing to contest the board's grants of parole. We disagree.