STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Taff C. MACE, Petitioner,
[…] On January 20, 1994, prior to the scheduled arraignment, Mace filed a motion for substitution of the trial judge, Judge McMonigal, pursuant to sec. 971.20(4), Stats. 1991-92, which governs substitution of the originally assigned trial judge. Section 971.20(4) provides that a written request for substitution of the trial judge may be filed before the defendant makes any motions to the trial court and before arraignment. Section 971.20(4) reads as follows:
971.20. Substitution of judge. . ..(4) SUBSTITUTION OF TRIAL JUDGE ORIGINALLY ASSIGNED. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arrangement.
Judge William M. McMonigal denied Mace's request for substitution of the trial judge as untimely concluding that Mace's petition for bail reduction was a motion to the trial court.