¶ 41. In the Baldwin-Tessmer-Tinti arraignment cases involving Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4), this court and the court of appeals allowed an exception to the rule of strict adherence to the statutory filing deadlines when a criminal defendant is arraigned before he receives notice of which judge will hear his case. See Baldwin v. State, 62 Wis. 2d 521, 530-532, 215 N.W.2d 541 (1974); See also State ex rel. Tessmer v. Cir. Ct. Branch III, In & For Racine Cty., 123 Wis. 2d 439, 443, 367 N.W.2d 235 (Ct. App. 1985); State ex rel. Tinti v. Cir. Ct. for Waukesha Cty., Branch 2, 159 Wis. 2d 783, 790, 464 N.W.2d 853 (Ct. App. 1990).
¶ 42. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. §971.20(4), "[a] written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment." In Baldwin, the defendant argued that when the circuit judge originally assigned to the case voluntarily disqualified himself after arraignment, Wis.