The circuit court again sentenced Zimbal to consecutive, maximum sentences. Zimbal filed a postconviction motion requesting a new trial in the interest of justice because his motion for substitution should have been granted but was not. The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's denial of his postconviction motion. We now reverse, vacate the judgments of conviction, and order the substitution of the circuit court judge and new trials on the pending charges.
*670II. DISCUSSION
f 62. The State relies on Wis. Stat. § 971.20(7) to assert that Zimbal's requested substitution is not timely. It provides:
(7) Substitution of Judge Following Appeal. If an appellate court orders a new trial or sentencing proceeding, a request under this section may be filed within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by the appellate court, whether or not a request for substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was taken.
Because remittitur occurred October 11, 2013 and Zimbal's counsel filed the substitution request on November 18, 2013, the State contends, and the circuit court and court of appeals concluded, the filing was not timely.