2017 WI 59
[…] involving Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4), this court and the court of
appeals allowed an exception to the rule of strict adherence to
the statutory filing deadlines when a criminal defendant is
arraigned before he receives notice of which judge will hear his
9
State v. Zimbal, Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR,
unpublished slip op., ¶8 (Wis. Ct. App. July 6, 2016).
18
Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR
case. See Baldwin v. State, 62 Wis. 2d 521, 530-532, 215
N.W.2d 541 (1974); See also State ex rel. Tessmer v. Cir. Ct.
Branch III, In & For Racine Cty., 123 Wis. 2d 439, 443, 367
N.W.2d 235 (Ct. App. 1985); State ex rel. Tinti v. Cir. Ct. for
Waukesha Cty., Branch 2, 159 Wis. 2d 783, 790, 464 N.W.2d 853
(Ct. App. 1990).
¶42 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4), "[a] written
request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge
originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with
the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and
before arraignment." In Baldwin, the defendant argued that when
the circuit judge originally assigned to the case voluntarily
disqualified himself after arraignment, Wis. Stat. § 970.20
should have been construed to permit the defendant the
opportunity to file a request for substitution of judge after