2017 WI 59
[…] circuit court and in writing in the court of appeals before the
20 day deadline had passed.
¶23 We pause to briefly address Zimbal's use of the word
"recuse," rather than "substitute" in his oral request to the
circuit court and subsequent written request to the court of
appeals. The State asserts that Zimbal did not comply with Wis.
Stat. § 971.20(7) because both his oral request and his letter
to the court of appeals requested Judge Atkinson's recusal,
rather than a substitution of judge.
¶24 A motion for recusal is distinct from a request for
substitution of judge. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20, a
criminal defendant has the right to substitute a judge without
providing a reason for the requested substitution. Harrison,
360 Wis. 2d 246, ¶39. Once a request for substitution is filed
"in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose
substitution has been requested has no authority to act further
in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept
pleas and set bail." Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9). In contrast, a
motion for recusal requires a defendant to overcome the
presumption that a judge has acted fairly, impartially, and
11
Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR
without bias. See State v. Goodson, 2009 WI App 107, ¶8, 320
Wis. 2d 166, 771 N.W.2d 385.