2017 WI 59
[…] ¶61 A jury found Zimbal guilty of multiple counts in both
pending cases. The circuit court again sentenced Zimbal to
consecutive, maximum sentences. Zimbal filed a postconviction
motion requesting a new trial in the interest of justice because
his motion for substitution should have been granted but was
not. The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's denial
of his postconviction motion. We now reverse, vacate the
judgments of conviction, and order the substitution of the
circuit court judge and new trials on the pending charges.
II. DISCUSSION
¶62 The State relies on Wis. Stat. § 971.20(7) to assert
that Zimbal's requested substitution is not timely. It
provides:
(7) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE FOLLOWING APPEAL. If an
appellate court orders a new trial or sentencing
3
Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293.pdr
proceeding, a request under this section may be filed
within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by
the appellate court, whether or not a request for
substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was
taken.
Because remittitur occurred October 11, 2013 and Zimbal's
counsel filed the substitution request on November 18, 2013, the
State contends, and the circuit court and court of appeals
concluded, the filing was not timely.
¶63 Zimbal argues that the circuit court's statement that