United States Court of Appeals
[…] In addition to Logan-1’s § 1926(b) claims against Guthrie, Guthrie filed
counterclaims against Logan-1 and a third-party complaint against the USDA. The
district court dismissed Guthrie’s counterclaim and third-party claims for procedural
reasons. Guthrie also challenges those determinations now on appeal. Although the
4
district court’s dismissal of Guthrie’s counterclaim and third-party complaint did not
dispose of all of the claims at issue in this case, the district court certified its dismissal of
those particular claims as final and appealable under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b).
II. LOGAN-1’S § 1926(b) CLAIMS AGAINST GUTHRIE
Section 1926(b) states:
The service provided or made available through any [indebted rural water]
association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by
such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other
public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service
within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any
such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise,
license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the
association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Although this case does not specifically involve the “inclusion of
[Logan-1’s service] area . . . within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other
public body,” “the granting of any private franchise for similar service[s] in [Logan-1’s
service] area,” or any “event . . . requiring [Logan-1] to secure any franchise, license, or
permit as a condition to continuing to serve [its] area,” id., this court has applied