United States Court of Appeals
[…] protect the rural water district from competition under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).
The Oklahoma Supreme Court accepted our certification of this question, see
Rural Water Sewer & Solid Waste Mgmt., Dist. No. 1 v. City of Guthrie, 344 F. App’x
462 (10th Cir. 2009) (unpublished), and concluded that a rural water district could agree
to § 1926(b)’s protection without violating the Oklahoma Constitution. See Rural Water
Sewer & Solid Waste Mgmt., Dist. No. 1 v. City of Guthrie, 253 P.3d 38, 41 (Okla.
2
In pertinent part, Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.10 provides:
A. Every district incorporated hereunder . . . shall have power to:
....
4. Borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness for the
purposes set forth in this act, and, without limitation of the
generality of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants
from the United States of America, or from any corporation or
agency created or designated by the United States of America,
and, in connection with such loan or grant, to enter into such
agreements as the United States of America or such corporation
or agency may require; and to issue its notes or obligations
therefor, and to secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge
or deed of trust on all or any property, assets, franchises, rights,
privileges, licenses, rights-of-way, easements, revenues, or
income of the said district.
(Footnote omitted.) See Pittsburg Cnty., (No. 107,468) 358 F.3d at 701 (noting that the
Oklahoma legislature enacted Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.10(A)(4) in response to
Congress’ enactment of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b)).
8
2010). In reaching that conclusion, the Oklahoma Supreme Court determined the