United States Court of Appeals
[…] “applies only to water systems without full fire protection capabilities,” id. 252:626-19-4
(emphasis added). Because these regulations clearly anticipate that some water systems
will provide fire protection, while others will not, the district court correctly rejected
Guthrie’s argument that Oklahoma law, as set forth in these regulations, requires Logan-1
to provide fire protection.
Despite correctly concluding that neither federal nor state law requires Logan-1 to
provide fire protection to its customers, the district court nevertheless held that, in light of
7 C.F.R. § 1780.57(d)’s language—“[w]ater facilities” financed by the USDA “should
have sufficient capacity to provide reasonable fire protection to the extent
practicable”—the court could consider, as one factor in deciding whether Logan-1 has
made service available, if it was practicable for Logan-1 to provide “reasonable fire
protection.” See Sequoyah Cnty., 191 F.3d at 1203-05 (considering evidence regarding