United States Court of Appeals
[…] customer-by-customer basis.
2. Whether Logan-1 can provide fire protection to the disputed customers is
irrelevant to the question of whether Logan-1 made service available to them
for purposes of § 1926(b)
Guthrie next argues that the district court, in addressing whether Logan-1 made
service available to the disputed customers, must consider that Logan-1 is required by
state and federal law to provide its customers with fire protection, but cannot do so. The
district court, however, held that Logan-1 was not legally obligated to provide fire
protection. We agree.
Guthrie asserts that 7 C.F.R. § 1780.57 mandates that Logan-1 provide fire
protection. But that regulation provides only that “[w]ater facilities” financed by the
USDA “should have sufficient capacity to provide reasonable fire protection to the extent
practicable.” 7 C.F.R. § 1780.57(d) (emphasis added). See Rural Water Dist. No. 4 v.
City of Eudora, 604 F. Supp. 2d 1298, 1329 (D. Kan. 2009) (rejecting similar argument),
clarified on reconsideration, 2009 WL 1360182 (D. Kan. 2009).
7 C.F.R. § 1780.57 also provides more generally that “[f]acilities financed by the
[USDA] will be designed and constructed in accordance with sound engineering
practices, and must meet the requirements of Federal, State and local agencies.” Relying
on this regulation, Guthrie further contends that Oklahoma law requires Logan-1 to
provide fire protection. But in support of that argument, Guthrie cites to two Oklahoma
administrative regulations, one addressing “[w]ater main design for all systems providing
13
fire protection,” Okla.