Recovery Group, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Vidal-Reyes, 562 F.3d 43,

50-51 (1st Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).                  "A

statute is ambiguous only if it admits of more than one reasonable

interpretation."        Id. at 51 (internal quotation marks omitted).

             We begin our discussion by providing a brief background

of I.R.C. § 197 and then turn to sketching both the Commissioner's

construction of I.R.C. § 197, which was adopted by the tax court as

its primary holding, and Recovery Group's interpretation.




                                       -7-
A.    Background

            Section 197 entitles taxpayers to claim "an amortization

deduction with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible."

26 U.S.C. § 197(a).           The cost of an "amortizable section 197

intangible" must be amortized "ratably over the 15-year period

beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired."

Id.    No other depreciation or amortization deduction is allowed

with respect to any "amortizable section 197 intangible."             Id. at

§ 197(b).    On the other hand, intangible assets not classified as

"amortizable section 197 intangible[s]" are not within the purview

of I.R.C. § 197 and are not subject to this section's mandatory

fifteen-year       amortization   period.     Rather,    depreciation     and

amortization for such non-section 197 intangible assets may be

allowed under the rules of other code provisions, such as I.R.C.

§ 167, provided the asset complies with the requirements set forth

therein.

B.    Relevant Statutory Language

            Section    197(d)(1)(E)    defines    the   term   "section   197

intangible" as including, among other things, "any covenant not to

compete . . . entered into in connection with an acquisition

(directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or

substantial portion thereof."          Recovery Group does not contest

that, under    I.R.C.     §   197(d)(1)(E),   a   redemption   of   stock is

considered an indirect acquisition of an interest in a trade or


                                      -8-
business.      See Frontier Chevrolet Co. v. Comm'r, 329 F.3d 1131,

1132 (9th Cir. 2003).               Rather, the parties' dispute over the

construction of this section deals primarily with the antecedent of

the word "thereof" and the definition of "an interest."

              The tax court held and the Commissioner asserts that the

phrase "an interest in a trade or business" refers to a portion --

all or a part -- of an ownership interest in a trade or business,

and that the phrase "trade or business" is the antecedent of the

word     "thereof."          Thus,       the     tax   court       essentially       read

I.R.C.    §    197(d)(1)(E)         as    follows:     "the    term      'section       197

intangible' means . . . any covenant not to compete . . . entered

into in connection with an acquisition . . . of [(1)] an interest

in a trade or business or [(2)] [a] substantial portion [of a trade

or business]."       It is noteworthy that, under this interpretation,

the question of whether an acquisition is "substantial" arises only

where the acquisition is "of a trade or business" (i.e., of assets