Recovery Group, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] substantial portion of assets constituting a trade or business.

Specifically, as both parties assert, in this context, Congress

made I.R.C. § 197(d)(1)(E) applicable only to covenants not to

compete entered into in connection with the acquisition of at least

a substantial portion of assets constituting a trade or business.

As previously explained, however, the reason for this difference in

tax treatment is not present in the context of stock acquisitions.

            Based on the above, we agree with the tax court and the

IRS in that I.R.C. § 197(d)(1)(E) should be construed as follows:

"the term 'section 197 intangible' means . . . any covenant not to


                                      -21-
compete        .    .   .   entered     into     in     connection     with    an

acquisition . . . of [(1)] an interest in a trade or business or

[(2)] [a] substantial portion [of assets constituting a trade or

business]."         Accordingly, we hold that, pursuant to this section,

a "section 197 intangible" includes any covenant not to compete

entered into in connection with the acquisition of any shares --

substantial or not -- of stock in a corporation that is engaged in

a trade or business.