RECOVERY GROUP, INC., ET AL.,1 Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] on a matter of tax law, such as whether a liability
exists, it is reasonable for the taxpayer to rely on
that advice. Most taxpayers are not competent to
discern error in the substantive advice of an
accountant or attorney. To require the taxpayer to
challenge the attorney, to seek a “second opinion,” or
to try to monitor counsel on the provisions of the Code
himself would nullify the very purpose of seeking the
advice of a presumed expert in the first place. * * *
Neither the special rules for the amortization of intangibles
that Congress enacted in section 197, nor the rule in
section 197(d)(1)(E) applying that regime to covenants not to
compete, nor the exception for such covenants when they are not
“entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or
indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial
portion thereof”--none of these provisions is likely to be known
even to the sophisticated manager of a business like Recovery
Group. Much less are these rules intuitive. With the Internal
Revenue Code as complicated as it is, corporate taxpayers with