RECOVERY GROUP, INC., ET AL.,1 Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] -19-
therefore immaterial whether Mr. Edgerly’s 23-percent stock
interest would be characterized as “substantial”. We agree with
respondent, for the reasons we explain below; and we hold, in the
alternative, that a 23-percent stock interest is substantial.
D. Analysis of statutory terms and purpose
1. The meaning of “interest”
The phrase “trade or business” appears in five different
places in section 197,11 but the phrase “an interest in a trade
or business” appears only in subsection (d)(1)(E). An “interest”
is “[a] legal share in something; all or part[12] of a legal or
11
See section 197(c)(1)(B) (an “amortizable section 197
intangible” is “held in connection with the conduct of a trade or
business”), (2) (flush language) (self-created intangibles are
subject to section 197 if “created in connection with a trans-
action * * * involving the acquisition of assets constituting a
trade or business or substantial portion thereof”), (d)(1)(E)
(covenants not to compete); (e)(3)(A)(ii) (computer software is
not subject to section 197 if it “is not acquired in a
transaction * * * involving the acquisition of assets constitut-
ing a trade or business or substantial portion thereof”); and