RECOVERY GROUP, INC., ET AL.,1 Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] applies.
-11-
142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Similarly,
the taxpayer bears the burden of proving he is entitled to any
disallowed deductions that would reduce his deficiency. INDOPCO,
Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992).6 With respect to a
taxpayer’s liability for penalties, section 7491(c) places the
burden of production on the Commissioner.
I. Covenant not to compete
The principal issue in these cases is whether the covenant
not to compete that Recovery Group and its departing 23-percent
shareholder entered into was, for purposes of section
197(d)(1)(E), “entered into in connection with an acquisition
(directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or
substantial portion thereof”. Recovery Group contends that the
23-percent interest it acquired by redemption was not a
substantial interest and is therefore outside the reach of
section 197. In support of its argument, Recovery Group cites
Frontier Chevrolet Co. v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 289, 294-295