RECOVERY GROUP, INC., ET AL.,1 Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] -16-
* * * * * * *
(d) Section 197 Intangible. For purposes of this
section--
(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the term “section
197 intangible” means--
* * * * * * *
(E) any covenant not to
compete (or other arrangement to
the extent such arrangement has
substantially the same effect as a
covenant not to compete) entered
into in connection with an
acquisition (directly or
indirectly) of an interest in a
trade or business or substantial
portion thereof * * *. [Emphasis
added.]
Thus, Mr. Edgerly’s covenant not to compete with Recovery
Group is a section 197 intangible if it was “entered into in
connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an
interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof”.
Sec. 197(d)(1)(E). The applicability of several of the statutory
terms is not in dispute: The covenant with Mr. Edgerly was
acquired by Recovery Group “after the date of the enactment of”
section 1978 and was “held in connection with the conduct of a
8
The effective date of Section 197 was August 10, 1993. See
OBRA sec. 13261(g), 107 Stat. 540; Spencer v. Commissioner, 110
T.C. 62, 87 n.30 (1998), affd. without published opinion 194 F.3d
1324 (11th Cir. 1999).
-17-
trade or business”.9 Sec. 197(c)(1). Recovery Group does not
dispute that an acquisition of stock can be “an acquisition
(directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or
business”;10 and Recovery Group necessarily concedes that its
redemption of Mr. Edgerly’s stock was an indirect acquisition of
that stock.
However, Recovery Group contends that Mr. Edgerly’s
23-percent stock interest was not “substantial”--a contention