RECOVERY GROUP, INC., ET AL.,1 Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] implicit in Frontier Chevrolet.
However, the taxpayer in Frontier Chevrolet argued that only
covenants entered into in connection with the acquisition of a
new trade or business were section 197 intangibles. Both the Tax
Court and the Court of Appeals disagreed, holding that the
taxpayer’s redemption of 75 percent of its own stock effected an
indirect acquisition of a trade or business. Neither court was
asked to rule or did rule on whether a redemption smaller than
75 percent might result in the acquisition of an interest in a
trade or business for purposes of section 197(d)(1)(E).
-34-
We therefore answer in these cases a question not asked in
Frontier Chevrolet--namely, whether a corporation that redeems
not 75 percent but 23 percent of its stock thereby makes “an
acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or
business”.
The car dealership in Frontier Chevrolet redeemed a 75-
percent shareholder, and the remaining shareholder (i.e., the 25-
percent shareholder pre-redemption) became the sole shareholder.
Recovery Group makes much of the fact that none of its remaining