United States Court of Appeals
[…] Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600 . . . (1990).” Romero-Hernandez, 505 F.3d at
1085. “The categorical approach requires the sentencing court to look only to the
statutory definitions of the prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those
convictions.” Id. at 1085–86 (internal quotation marks omitted).
This Court has previously concluded that “the particular section of the Colorado
statute at issue [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1)] prohibits conduct that is categorically a
crime of violence under § 2L1.2.” Id. at 1086. As noted, both Reyes-Alfonso and the
defendant in Romero-Hernandez were convicted under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1),
which provides the following:
Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact
commits unlawful sexual contact if:
(a) The actor knows that the victim does not consent; or
(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the
nature of the victim’s conduct; or
(c) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows that the
victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented; or
(d) The actor has substantially impaired the victim’s power to
appraise or control the victim’s conduct by employing, without
the victim’s consent, any drug, intoxicant, or other means for the
purpose of causing submission; or
(e) Repealed by Laws 1990, H.B.90-1133, § 25, eff. July 1, 1990.
7
(f) The victim is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other
institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority
over the victim and uses this position of authority, unless incident
to a lawful search, to coerce the victim to submit; or
(g) The actor engages in treatment or examination of a victim for
other than bona fide medical purposes or in a manner
substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1). In Romero-Hernandez, this Court determined that a
conviction under that statute for unlawful nonconsensual sexual contact amounted to a
forcible sex offense and, therefore, was a crime of violence under § 2L1.2. 505 F.3d at