United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 397). At that time, the doctrine of “intergovernmental tax immunity” was the prevailing
law, under which “States were powerless to impose severance taxes on oil produced on
Indian reservations unless Congress expressly waived that immunity.” Cotton Petroleum,
490 U.S. at 181 (discussing Gillespie v. Oklahoma, 257 U.S. 501 (1922)). Congress acted
to expressly waive that immunity in regard to oil and gas lessees on tribal lands through
the Act of May 29, 1924 (“1924 Act”), ch. 210, 43 Stat. 244 (codified at 25 U.S.C.
§ 398), which in clear language authorized states to tax oil and gas operations on treaty
and statutory reservations. See 25 U.S.C. § 398 (stating that “the production of oil and
gas and other minerals on [tribal lands subject to lease for mining purposes] may be taxed
by the State in which said lands are located in all respects the same as production on
unrestricted lands”). Therefore, as the district court noted, oil and gas leases on treaty
reservations were immune from state taxation from 1891 until 1924, more than three
decades of complete independence from state taxation. See, e.g., British-Am. Oil
28
Producing Co. v.